Request A Free Estimate
800-793-8169

Bat Control & Identification


N Hl0=

ABOUT BATS

Common Name:
Big brown bat / Little brown bat

Scientific Name:
Eptesicus fuscus / Myotis lucifugus

To learn more about our removal services, take a look at our Removal & Trapping page.

Learn more about bat removal solutions, on our Bat Removal page.


Bat Biology

Big Brown Bat

  • Adult wing span: 13 to 16 inches
  • Body length: 3 1/2 to 5 1/2 inches
  • Body coloration: Dark brown, reddish-brown or light brown
  • Gestation period: 60 days
  • Breeding season: Autumn
  • Birthing season: May through June (1 young per female)
  • Age at which young are weaned: 3 to 4 weeks
  • Activity period: Night
  • Roost or colony size: 20 to 500 females
  • Autumn & winter behavior: Hibernate in homes, buildings, storm sewers, caves and mines
  • Primary diet: Moths, flies, beetles, mayflies, stoneflies, winged ants, and other small flying insects


Little Brown Bat

  • Adult wing span: 9 to 11 inches
  • Body length: 2 1/2 to 4 inches
  • Body coloration: Dark brown, reddish-brown or pale tan
  • Gestation period: 60 days
  • Breeding season: Autumn
  • Birthing season: May through July (1 young per female)
  • Age at which young are weaned: 14 days
  • Activity period: Night
  • Roost or colony size: Hundreds to thousands
  • Autumn & winter behavior: Migrate to winter roosts; hibernate in caves and mines
  • Primary diet: Moths, crane flies, beetles, mayflies, gnats and other small flying insects

The Dangers of Bats in Your Home

Whether you have one bat or a whole colony in your home, you’ll want to remove them quickly. There are two main health concerns with bats:

  • Rabies. People and animals that have been bitten by a bat should be treated by a physician or veterinarian. If possible, the bat in question should be collected and tested. Don’t ever handle bats, even if they appear healthy.
  • Histoplasmosis. This is an infection that occurs from breathing in fungal spores found in bat guano. When bats congregate unchecked in your attic, in your basement or inside your walls, they can produce large amounts of unhealthy waste. This is why having a trained professional perform cleanup is so important.
Avoid these dangers by quickly removing any bats from your home and preventing future bats from entering.
Bats

HOW TO REMOVE BATS FROM YOUR PROPERTY

Varment Guard Wildlife Service has highly rated and recommended bat removal specialists in Ohio, Minnesota, Southern Michigan and Northern Kentucky. If you have bats in your house, attic, walls, chimney or basement we can provide you with removal services and exclusion to prevent them from returning.

Humanely Remove Bats from Your Home or Business

At Varment Guard, we are licensed and state certified professional bat removal specialists. We can humanely remove bats and locate bat entry points around your house and on your roof. We will then provide you with options to exclude the bats and remove the bats with one-way doors unharmed. We use top industry products and all Varment Guard’s bat exclusion comes with a 5-year warranty.

Vg Tech

Hole In Soffit Bats In Attic

“If you have a colony of bats in your house, normally in the attic, it would be good a time to call a professional company to come to your house and carry out an exclusion” ~ Ohio Department of Natural Resources

Clean-Out and Restoration Services After a Bat Infestation

Varment Guard also specializes in complete attic clean out and restoration as well as partial clean-outs. Attic restoration starts with removal of all bat guano and damaged insulation.

We then disinfect and deodorize to kill bacteria, fungus, parasites, and odor left behind from bats. We finish by installing new cellulose insulation to meet or exceed state required insulation values. In some situations, complete insulation removal may not be needed and in those cases, we can provide partial clean out along with disinfecting, deodorizing, and fresh cap of new cellulose insulation.


Keep Bats Outside with Varment Guard

Bats are valuable contributors to the ecosystem. Most importantly they eat flying insects like mosquitoes. A bat colony may even eat thousands of insects in a single evening feast in preparation for their winter hibernation.

Keep the bats in your neighborhood outside doing their job. Contact Varment Guard today to find out how to bat-proof your home or to remove existing bats and repair bat-related damage.

Bat

We can rid you of any bat problems safely and efficiently!

Frequently Asked Questions:

How Do Bats Get in My House?

Bats enter homes through damaged roofs and siding, vents, chimneys, open windows, and any gaps in the framing. So, it is crucial to keep up with household maintenance and patch any areas where bats could enter. Learn more about how bats enter your home!

How Do I Keep Bats Out of my Home?

To keep bats out, the first step is to remove any bats that are currently in your home with the help of a pest control professional. Then, checking the roof, controlling vents/chimney, and sealing any openings will better ensure that no creature can enter. Learn more!

What Should I Do About Bats This Winter?

Bats begin hibernating in mid-October and stay dormant until they wake up in spring. In order to hibernate safely, bats need to find roosts where they can stay warm and sheltered. They also seek out dark, secluded, and sheltered places that can keep them safe from predators. Learn more about bat hibernation!

What Are Bats Doing in Spring?

Unlike many mammals, bats don’t mate in spring. Instead, they actually mate in fall, shortly before they enter hibernation. Female bat eggs become fertilized months after initial mating, after hibernation ends in early spring. Furthermore, bats eat during the spring to make up for lost energy during hibernation. Read more!

Schedule Now