Request A Free Estimate
800-793-8169

Mole Removal & Control


Mole Diggin Out Of Hole In Yard

Moles are specialized for life underground. Their small eyes and ear openings are concealed in fur. The paddle-like forefeet are large and have pronounced claws for digging. The hind feet are small and narrow with slender, sharp claws.

Mole fur is short, soft, and velvety. When brushed, the fur offers no resistance in either direction allowing moles to travel both forward and backward through the soil.


The two most common types of moles in our service area are the eastern mole and the star-nosed mole.

Common Name: Eastern Mole / Hairy-Tailed Mole / Star-Nosed Mole

Scientific Name: Scalopus aquaticus / Parascalops breweri / Condylura cristata

To learn more about wildlife removal, take a look at our Wildlife Removal & Trapping page.

Illistration Of Underground Mole Habitat

Illustration credit - Chrissy, OSU PSEP


Mole Coming Out Of Molehill

Mole Characteristics

Moles have only a few predators because of their secluded life underground and may live for three to four years. Spring floods are one of the greatest dangers that moles face.

Moles are insectivores and are related to shrews (not rodents). Their diet consists mainly of grubs, beetles, beetle larvae, and earthworms.

The tremendous amount of energy expended in plowing through soil requires a correspondingly large amount of food. In fact, moles eat 70 to 100 percent of their weight every day!

Due to their food requirements, moles need to cover a larger area than most other animals that live underground.

Three to five moles per acre are considered a high population for most areas. Moles prefer to hunt in loose, moist soil that is rich in grubs and earthworms. This preference accounts for the animal’s attraction to lawns, golf courses, and fields.

Moles do not hibernate. Although, their activity levels do change from season to season. They are busiest finding and storing food during rainy periods in summer.


MOLE PEST DAMAGE:

As a result of their digging and tunneling in search of turf-grass, insects, and earthworms, moles are notorious for the damage they cause the following environments:

  • Sod nurseries
  • Golf courses
  • Parks
  • Cemeteries
  • Residential lawns
  • Ornamental planting beds
  • Gardens

Mole damage that is most objectionable to homeowners includes mole mounds, molehills, and mole tunnels.

Mole hills are circular mounds of dirt surrounding a vertical shaft. Mole tunnels create a heaved surface that makes lawn mowing difficult and may cause brown traces in a lawn.

MOLE BIOLOGY

  • Adult body length (without tail): 5 to 7 inches
  • Adult body weight: 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 ounces
  • Gestation period: 28 to 42 days
  • Litters per year: 1
  • Litter size: 2 to 5 (usually 3 to 4)
  • Breeding season: February through March
  • Birthing season: March through April
  • Age at which young are weaned: 4 weeks
  • Activity period: Anytime
  • Range: 1/5 to 1/2 acre
  • Primary foods: Earthworms, insect larvae, small animals in runs


Mole Hills

MOLE CONTROL:

Mole tunnels on your property can be an annoying and expensive problem for any home or business owner. However, it can be easily fixed with the help of the pros at Varment Guard. Mole control services we offer, include:

Trapping

Two types of kill-traps are commonly available for professional use in controlling moles. Spear traps and scissors traps both works well for eliminating moles from a property, if properly set and maintained. Both traps are used by Varment Guard technicians and are designed to be anchored in the main (frequented) surface runways of moles. Traps are marked with fluorescent flags for ease in locating them and helping people on the premises avoid them. The traps are continually moved following mole activity and set on the newest runs for better success. Traps are typically checked 3 times per week.

Baits

A metabolic toxicant, Talpirid TM, can be an effective control method. This worm-mimic product is placed in the main surface runs of moles. It is marked and monitored in lawns and landscaping, to ensure efficiency of the baiting program. Talprid is often used by Varment Guard technicians during trapping programs.

Fumigants

The Burrow RX machine can be used to place carbon monoxide in mole tunnels. It does this by running a small engine and the exhaust is directed into the mole runs with a hose. All surfaces of the mole tunnels are sealed with dirt, keeping the gasses underground. Once the machine is shut off the gasses dissipate quickly with no harm to pets or people above ground. This is done in conjunction with trapping service to help assure no moles are left behind.


Professional Mole Removal and Control

Although moles destroy the yard, they do play a beneficial role in the management of soil and the control of undesirable grubs and insects. It is crucial that moles remain unharmed during our services.

Varment Guard traps and removes moles in yards without harming them. We don’t use poisons or dagger-type traps. Safety is always top of mind.

Varment Guard offers seasonal mole trapping and mole removal programs. If you are tired of your yard, lawn, or property being full of molehills, trails, and tunnels, give us a call! Our mole removal service technicians are professional mole trappers and can get your lawn free of problem wildlife quickly, safely, and humanely.

Mole In Dirt

We can rid you of moles safely and efficiently!

Schedule Now